In almost all DUI cases the original basis of the stop is for a traffic infraction. In many of those DUI cases lane travel is an issue and the underlying infraction. RCW 46.61.140(1) defines what is a lane travel violation here in Washington State. It states, “vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.”
So here is the scenario. A law enforcement officer is on the freeway late at night. They observe a vehicle ahead of them. This vehicle crosses their lane of traffic briefly and then moves back into their lane.